Saturday, 3 March 2018


ACSIB 2018 Clàr-ama Èiginn / Emergency Schedule

Pleasance


An Talla Uachdrach / Upper Hall

Seòmar Laomainn / Lomond Room

Sath. / Sat.

video link / script read

video link / script read
9.30
Ben Ó Ceallaigh (Dùn Èideann / Edinburgh)
‘Noa-liberalaghys’ (Manx)

Skype / C Lewin, translation handout



Robert Fell (Edinburgh)
‘Scotland’s Travellers’




Alexander Lovell (Abertawe / Swansea)
‘Y continwwm Cymraeg’
(Welsh)

C Wilson, translation handout



Dhanya Baird (Edinburgh)
‘The Problem of Cú Chulainn’s Generation’



10.30
Robbie MacLeòid (Glasgow)
‘Female Alterity and Hair’

Joanna Pettersson (Uppsala)               
‘Sheela-na-gig’
A Dahmer, also show photos from email

Samantha Summers (Queen’s University, Kingston) ‘Empty Ness-ters’

Andrei Ovidiu Stana (Bucharest)
‘Still a part of the Mediterranean World


Philippa Mills (Institute of Cornish Studies, University of Exeter)
‘The last Cornish speakers: their identities, family histories and connections (socioeconomic, religious and demographic)’

Skype
George Jones (Exeter)       
‘the Flags of Scotland, Wales and Cornwall’


James Miller (Cambridge)
‘A Tale of Two Houses’
D Baird
Duncan Sneddon (Edinburgh)
'A very Gàidhealach fantasy'

11.30
Prìomh-òraid Plenary
Dr George Jones (PhD Aberystwyth)
‘Perspectives on dialect research
Skype


12.30
LUNCH





14.00
Bathsheba Wells Dion (Cambridge)
‘Soteriology in the Navigatio Sancti Brendani
Skype



Lowenna Hosken (Edinburgh)
‘language and accent in Poldark




Maria Hallinan     (NUI Galway)
‘Through the Eyes of Scholars’
Skype



Adam Dahmer (Edinburgh)
‘Gaelic after graduation’



15.00
Amy Mitchell (Maigh Nuad / Maynooth)
‘“Do dhéanfainn athair maith”
(Irish)
N Nic Leoid, translation handout, powerpoint



Piotr Szczepankiewicz (Poznań) ‘Language authenticity in Cornish’




Myra Booth-Cockcroft (Glasgow)
‘Considering the ‘Myrddin’ Poetry in Llyfr Coch Hergest’




Gòrdan Camshron (Sabhal Mòr Ostaig)
‘Gaelic language and culture as a societal asset’
Skype or read;
powerpoint


16.00
Pàdruig Moireasdan (Dùn Èideann / Edinburgh)
‘Buaidh nan eaglaisean Pròstanach air cultar nan Eilean anns an fhicheadamh linn’ (Scottish Gaelic)




Elan Grug Muse (Abertawe / Swansea)
‘Gwrth-drefedigaethedd mewn  llenyddiaeth deithio Gymraeg’ (Welsh)
C Wilson, translation handout



Jakub Musil (Edinburgh)
‘2x2: Dialectology of Scottish Gaelic Laterals’




Séamus Barra Ó Súilleabháin (Coláiste Mhuire gan Smál, Luimneach / Mary Immaculate College, Limerick)
‘Maidhc File agus Coimisiún Béaloideas Éireann (Irish)
Skype, translation handout



Domhnall Ó Dubhlainn, et al. (NUI Galway) ‘The Potential for Immersive Online Gaming to Support Irish Language Learning’



17.15
AGM




Dòmh. / Sun




9.30
Charles Wilson (Edinburgh)               
‘“Researchers coming out”: An introduction to using autoethnography in Celtic studies’




Patrick McAlary (Cambridge)
‘Durrow and Clann Chólmain’
Skype



Llyr Hughes (Bangor)        
‘“Rhyw ddieithrwch rhyfedd” – Llydaw O. M. Edwards’ (WELSH)
C Lewin read, FB chat?



Naja Gerd Werther (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität, Heidelberg)                ‘Identifying the Celtic presence in Classical and Hellenistic Greece’     



10.30
Nathalie Bertaud (Edinburgh)
‘Representations of Highland women in late Victorian popular media’ 




Feena Tóibín (Coláiste na hOllscoile Corcaigh / University College Cork)
‘Dubhghlas de hÍde agus an Ghàidhlig’
(Irish)




Fañch Bihan-Gallic (Aberdeen)
‘Scottish burial-islands: prestige and power-assertion’




Iain Howieson (Sabhal Mòr Ostaig)
‘Bàrdachd Baile: Ath-mheasadh’ (Scottish Gaelic)



11.30
Christopher Lewin (Dùn Èideann  / Edinburgh) ‘John Rhŷs a’r Fanaweg’ (Welsh)
handout translation, also handout in pack



Samuel Jones (Bangor)
‘T. Hudson-Williams, Tshechoff a’r ddrama Gymraeg’ (Welsh)

C Wilson, handout translation?


12.00
Madeline Manning (Toronto)
‘Robertson Davies and the Canadian Celt’ 

Fieldwork panel


Christopher M. Oates (Edinburgh)
‘Urban Gaelic and Welsh’

Fieldwork panel

12.30
LUNCH



14.00
Prìomh-òraid Plenary
Professor Wilson McLeod (Dùn Èideann / Edinburgh) ‘Crìochachas ann an iomairt agus poileasaidh-leasachaidh na Gàidhlig’



15.00
Jennifer Gorissen (Maigh Nuad / Maynooth) ‘Aistriúchán ar na clasaicigh’
(Irish)
F Tóibín, N Nic Leoid?
David McCay (Cambridge)               
‘Abstraction, Compilation and Redaction: The Development of the Prose Dindshenchas in the Book of Leinster’


Bridget Hager (Toronto)
‘“Jurat Coram Nobis”: Bias in British Depositions of the 1641 Rebellion’             

Will Quale (Sheffield)
‘Conveying Manxness’


Gabriela Escribano (Toronto)
‘Irish-Canadian Press Reactions to Ireland’s War of Independence

Conor Finan (Toronto)
‘Uisce Beatha: Whiskey and Morality in Irish Balladry’


Seosamh Mac Cárthaigh (Cambridge)
‘Ciorrú agus an dlí sa Luathré Chríostaí in Éirinn’ [Mutilation and the law in Early Christian Ireland]
(Irish)

Sarah Scott (Edinburgh)
‘Ann an latha Raon-Ruairidh: Killiecrankie, Gaelic, and heritage interpretation’

16.00
Eimear Nic Conmhaic (Coláiste na Tríonóide, Baile Átha Cliath / Trinity College Dublin)  
‘Radharc na súl agus ról an fhile i bhfilíocht Choilm Bhreathnaigh’
 (Irish)
F Tóibín, N Nic Leoid? handout translation
Angelika Rüdiger (Bangor)
‘Y Derwyddon a’r Tylwyth Teg’ (Welsh)


Maria Zukovs (Western Ontario)
‘Ireland as a Settler Colony’


Déirdre Ní Mhathúna (Sabhal Mòr Ostaig)
‘Gaoir nam mnàthan-tuirim’


Adam Dahmer & Jeff Justice (Edinburgh) 'Gaelic, ecology, and politics





16.45
Prìomh-òraid Plenary
Dr Anne Macleod Hill (Edinburgh)
‘The Pelican in the Wilderness: Symbolism and allegory in women’s evangelical songs of the Gàidhealtachd’